Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Good Price Limited, doing business as GoodPrice (“GoodPrice”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). Your privacy on the Internet is important to us. If you have any enquiries or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at support@goodprice.co.nz.

When you visit our website https://www.goodprice.co.nz (the “Website”), and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services”, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. In this privacy notice, we aim to explain to you what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. 

Please read this privacy notice carefully.

This privacy policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

Information

We gather various information about customers and users of our website. This information includes:

  • personal information through your voluntary use of the Website and the purchase process (such as your first and last names and email);
  • personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions);
  • information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the Website, including the content you upload and the content you access; and
  • aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Website; and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our Website).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Use of your information

We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

We will use information we collect from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. We generally use personal information to complete delivery of our Documents to you, help us manage and enhance our services and to communicate with you.

Email Newsletters and other notices

It is our policy to send emails throughout the purchasing process and other Newsletter emails you elect to receive. In addition, we may send out promotional material to you promoting new or amended material on our site where we think that may be relevant to you. It is our policy to immediately remove any person from any mailing list upon the person’s request.

Online Payment details

Payment is done via Stripe, Laybuy, AfterPay, Genoapay and PoLi Payments, which may ask you to provide further information (including credit or debit card details). This information is retained by Stripe, Laybuy, AfterPay, Genoapay and PoLi Payments and will not be passed on to us. We advise you to read the Terms and Condition and Privacy Policy on the StripeLaybuyAfterPayGenoapay and PoLi Payments sites for further information on what information will be required and the way Stripe, Laybuy, AfterPay, Genoapay and PoLi Payments will use it.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in a browser-related file on your computer’s hard drive when you use our Website. Cookies are widely used on most major Websites. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

We may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that we believe may be of interest, based on that information.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Other information we collect

We collect and use additional information to carry out internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

If you post on our site, on twitter or Facebook or other social media site about us or your experience with us, we may collect that information for the purposes of improving our service and the end user experience.

Access and removal of Information

You have the right to seek access to the personal information held about you and to advise us of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Updates to our information practices

We reserve the right to change this policy. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to be bound by the amended policy. You should check from time to time to see if the policy has changed.

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at support@goodprice.co.nz or by post to:

Good Price Limited

1/321 Neilson Street

Onehunga

Auckland 1061

New Zealand